search close

Privacy policy of the prestashop Help Center

This Personal Data Protection Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) has been created to help you understand the practices and conditions in which PrestaShop S.A. (a public limited company registered with the Paris Trade & Companies Register under no. 497 916 635, having its offices at 4 rue Jules Lefebvre, 75009, Paris, France (hereinafter “PrestaShop” or the “Company”) gathers, uses and stores your personal data (hereinafter the “Data”).

In this document you will find the various Data that we may collect and process or that you may provide to us when you access the website https://help-center.prestashop.com/ (hereinafter the “Website”). Use of the Website is subject to this Policy.

Article 1 - Data controller

PrestaShop, acting as the controller, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 and the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended, attaches great importance to the principle of personal data protection.

Article 2 - Data collected

PrestaShop may collect Data relating to your identity, such as your full name and email address.

Article 3 - Data collection

Data can be collected directly when you provide them to us via the contact form and/or when you communicate with PrestaShop via telephone or email. When you contact us through these various channels, a copy of your exchanges with PrestaShop, including email addresses, is made and archived.

PrestaShop also indirectly collects your Data via cookies and tracers. Please read our Cookies Policy below, which has been created to help you better understand this technology and how we use it on our Website, and for our services, applications and tools.

Article 4 - Purposes and legal basis

Your Data is collected to help us manage how we connect you with Customer Service.

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in responding to the contact requests you have made to us via the existing contact form.

When you contact us, in particular to exercise your rights, which we will inform you about below (see Article 9), we process your Data on the basis of the legal obligations we agree to.

Article 5 - Recipients

5.1. PrestaShop employees

Your Data may be processed by PrestaShop employees, namely:

  • Teams responsible for managing the Website
  • Teams responsible for managing support
  • Accounting
  • General Management
  • The Legal Department

5.2. Third party

Within the scope of our business and for external processing needs, your Data may also be provided to subcontractors, service providers and other third parties.

Data collected within the scope of using the Website are hosted by Zendesk Inc.

The latter are bound by contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality of the Data and to use it solely for the purposes for which we provide them.

5.3. Disclosure in the case of transfer

Your Data may also be sent to any buyer or successor in the event of the merger, transfer, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of PrestaShop’s assets due to uncertainties, bankruptcy, liquidation or other processes in which the Data of Users of PrestaShop’s various websites is listed among the transferred assets.

5.4. Legal disclosure

Lastly, we may also disclose your Data:

  • To comply with legal mandates, laws and legal procedures, including governmental and regulatory requests.
  • If we deem that disclosure is required or appropriate within the scope of protecting the rights, ownership or security of PrestaShop, our clients and other stakeholders. This disclosure includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of protecting against fraud and counterfeiting.

Article 6 - Data transfer

In the scope of our training management services, your Data may be provided to the subcontractor Zendesk Inc. - 1019 Market Street, San Bruno, CA 94103 - USA. A Data processing agreement between PrestaShop and this subcontractor provides a level of protection and security fully consistent with applicable personal data protection legislation. As required by applicable legislation on the subject, the transfer of Personal Data outside the European Union is also safeguarded by standard contractual clauses.

By using the Website, you agree to your Data being transferred to those servers.

Article 7 - Duration of Data storage

PrestaShop only stores your Data for the period necessary for the purposes explained in Article 4.

When you contact PrestaShop via the contact form available on the Website, your Data will be stored for three (3) years from the date of the last contact, then they will be deleted.

Lastly, Data collected via cookies or tracers will be stored for the duration indicated in the Cookies Policy below.

Article 8 - Service limitation

You can choose not to provide certain Data. Where relevant, the service that we propose may be impacted.

You can decide not to provide your email address in the various contact forms. However, please be aware that you will not be able to obtain a response from PrestaShop.

Article 9 - Rights

9.1. Rights to your Data

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations regarding personal data protection, namely the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter the “GDPR”) and the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended, we ensure that you will be able to exercise your rights

Regardless of the purpose or the legal basis of the processing, you have:

  • The right to access the Data we have on you,
  • The right to correct your Data we already possess,
  • The right to delete your Data,
  • The right to limit processing of your Data,
  • You also have the right to stipulate directives relating to the fate of your Data in the event of your death.

If you have given us your consent to process your Data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, under no circumstances may the withdrawal of your consent undermine the legitimacy of any processing already performed on this legal basis.

If you have given us your consent to process your Data or if the processing is based on contractual fulfilment, you have the right to portability for the Data you have provided.

9.2. Exercising these rights

You can exercise your rights by sending an email in French, English or Spanish to [email protected] or writing to:

PrestaShop S.A. – Service Réclamation
Données Personnelles
4 rue Jules Lefebvre – 75009 Paris – France

We are required to reply within one (1) month after receiving any request regarding the exercising of these rights. This timeframe may be extended to two (2) months for complex requests and large request volumes.

In accordance with Article 12.6 of the GDPR, when you exercise these rights, PrestaShop, as the controller, reserves the right to require proof of your identity. Please be aware that the data required to prove your identity will be deleted once we have responded to your request.

Lastly, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL (the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties), namely via its website at www.cnil.fr.

Article 10 - Data security

Your Data is stored on secure servers protected by firewalls and antivirus software.

We have implemented technical and organisational measures intended to protect the security and confidentiality of your Data against any accidental loss and any unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Given the inherent characteristics of the internet, we cannot guarantee the optimal security of information exchanged over this network. We cannot be held liable for any failure to comply with privacy settings and security measures implemented on our Website.

The Website may contain links to various social network platforms managed on third party servers by people and organisations over which PrestaShop has no control. As such, we cannot under any circumstances be held liable for the way in which your Data is stored or used on those third party servers.

We recommend that you read the applicable policy regarding Data protection for each third party website you access via our Website in order to understand how your Data will be used.

Help Center cookie policy

When you visit or use the website https://help-center.prestashop.com/ (hereinafter the “Websites”), PrestaShop and our partner service providers may use cookies and any other tracing/tracking/automatic data collection technologies to store information that can be used to offer you an improved, faster, more secure experience.

The purpose of this cookie policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) is to help you better understand these technologies and how we use them.

1. What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files (normally comprising letters and numbers) stored in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a Website or view a message.

They enable a Website to recognise the browser or device. Like most Websites, PrestaShop mostly uses technologies through little data files stored on your device which enable us to save certain information when you visit or use our Website.

There are several types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: these expire when you close your browser and enable us to link your actions during this specific session.
  • Persistent cookies: these are stored on your device between browser sessions and enable us to remember your preferences and actions on several websites.
  • Proprietary cookies: these are issued by the website you are visiting.
  • Third-party cookies: these are issued by a third party website separate from the website you are visiting.

2. What types of cookies does PrestaShop use?

Our cookies have various purposes. They may:

  1. Be required for our services to operate;
  2. Help us improve our performance;
  3. Offer you extra features;
  4. Help us offer you relevant, targeted advertising.

We use cookies and other similar tracking technology stored on your device only while your browser is open (session cookies), and cookies and other similar technology stored on your device for a longer period (persistent cookies).

Necessary cookies

PrestaShop issues session cookies which are strictly necessary for the Websites’ correct operation and your browsing on them.

Cookie set by Cookie name Cookie purpose Lifespan
Zendesk _zendesk_shared_session This cookie stores session information. 8 hours
_zendesk_session This cookie stores session information for root access applications. End of the browsing session
_zendesk_authenticated This cookie is used to store a binary variable determining whether a user has been authenticated. End of the browsing session
_help_center_session This cookie helps with the session for the Zendesk guide. End of the browsing session
Google Analytics _ga Enables unique visitors to be distinguished on a website by attributing a unique identifier to each visitor. 13 months
_gid Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat_UA-nnn Assigns an identifier to each visitor to distinguish them. End of the browsing session

Analytical and personalization cookies

PrestaShop may use cookies or tracers to help it evaluate the performance of the Site, its applications, services and tools, particularly in the context of analytical practices, to help it understand how visitors use the Site. For more information on the use of the data collected, please consult the following page:

Cookie set by Cookie set by Cookie purpose Lifespan
Hotjar _hjClosedSurveyInvites Ensures the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown. 12 months
_hjDonePolls Ensures the same Survey does not reappear if it has already been filled in. 12 months
_hjMinimizedPolls Ensures that the Survey stays minimized when the user navigates through your site. 12 months
_hjShownFeedbackMessage Ensures the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized if the user navigates to another page where it is set to show. 12 months
_hjUserAttributesHash Enable to put a user attribute in a cache session. End of the browsing session
_hjFirstSeen Identifies a new user’s first session. End of the browsing session
_hjid Set when a user first lands on a page. 12 months
_hjSessionUser_{site_id} Set when a user first lands on a page. 12 months
_hjCachedUserAttributes Store the user attributes. End of the browsing session
_hjViewportId Stores user viewport details such as size and dimensions. End of the browsing session
_hjSession_{site_id} Holds current session data. 30 minutes
_hjSessionTooLarge Causes Hotjar to stop collecting data if a session becomes too large. End of the browsing session
_hjSessionRejected Use to prevent performance problems. End of the browsing session
_hjSessionResumed Set when a session/recording is reconnected to Hotjar servers after a break in connection. End of the browsing session
_hjLocalStorageTest Checks if the Hotjar Tracking Code can use local storage. Few secondes
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Set to determine if a user is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit. 30 minutes
_hjIncludedInSessionSample Allow to identify users. 30 minutes
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Set to determine if a user is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit. 30 minutes
_hjTLDTest Used to detect the first pageview session of a user. End of browsing session
_hjRecordingEnabled Set when a Recording starts. End of browsing session
_hjRecordingLastActivity Set in Session storage as opposed to cookies. End of the browsing session

3. How do I manage cookie storage and consultation?

Certain Website features, services, applications and tools are provided to you solely through these cookies and tracers.

You can block, delete and deactivate these technologies if your browser or device allows.

However, doing so may result in certain Website features, services, applications and tools becoming unavailable. It may also result in you being asked to enter your password more often during your browsing session if the Website requires a user account to be created.

For more information on blocking, deleting and deactivating these technologies, refer to your browser or device settings.

Cookies and tracers may be deactivated and deleted using tools available on most browsers. As each browser offers different features and options, you will need to configure your preferences for each separate browser you use.

Below is a guide to managing and blocking cookies and tracers:

1/ If you use Internet Explorer™

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then Internet Options. Click on the Privacy tab and Advanced to display the Advanced Privacy Settings window.

Next, select Ignore Automatic Cookie Management and also select Block in the Third Party Cookies column.

2/ If you use Firefox™

Go to the browser’s Tools tab and select the Options menu.

In the window that appears, select the Privacy tab and configure the Storage Rules menu by selecting Use Custom Settings for History.

In the menu, you can choose to deselect Accept Cookies or select Never in the drop-down menu named Accept Third-Party Cookies.

You can also click on Display Cookies to view files that contain the name PrestaShop, select them and delete them.

3/ If you use Safari™

In your browser, select the Safari menu, then Preferences.

Click on Privacy.

Click on Display Cookies.

Select the cookies containing the name PrestaShop and click on Delete or Delete All.

After deleting the cookies, click on Finished.

4/ If you use Google Chrome™

Click on the Settings menu then click on Display Advanced Settings (bottom of the page)

Next, click on Content Settings and select Block Third Party Data and Cookies, then click OK to confirm your selection.

You can also click on Display All Website Data and Cookies, then search for PrestaShop in the search bar at top right. You can then select the cookies you want to delete or click on Delete All.

5/ If you use Opera™

Open the Tools or Settings menu and select Delete Private Data. Click on the Detailed Options tab, then select the options you want or follow this link: http://help.opera.com/windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html